Login  |  Search

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice


WHAT DOES Mark E. Gualano, LLC DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?


Federal and applicable state law and regulations give consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal and applicable
state law regulations also require us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice
carefully to understand how we use your personal information. This privacy notice is distributed on behalf of Mark E. Gualano, LLC,
and its affiliates, if any, pursuant to Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA).


The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service that you have sought through us. This information can include social security numbers and driver's license number.


All financial companies, such as Mark E. Gualano, LLC, need to share customers' personal information to run their everyday business
—to process transactions and maintain customer accounts. In the section below, we list the reasons that we can share customers'
personal information; the reasons that we choose to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.


Reasons we can share your personal information:


For our everyday business purposes— to process your transactions and maintain your account. This may include running the business and managing customer accounts, such as processing transactions, mailing, and auditing services, and responding to court orders and legal investigations.Do we share? Yes. Can you limit this sharing? No.


For our marketing purposes— to offer our products and services to you. Do we share? Yes. Can you limit this sharing? No. 


For joint marketing with other financial companies. We don't share


For our affiliates' everyday business purposes— information about your transactions and experiences. Affiliates are companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies. Do we share? Yes. Can you limit this sharing? No.


For our affiliates' everyday business purposes— information about your creditworthiness. We don't share.


For our affiliates to market to you.Do we share? Yes. Can you limit this sharing? No.


For non-affiliates to market to you. Non-affiliates are companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies. We don't share.


We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates or to non-affiliates as permitted by law. If you request a transaction with a
non-affiliate, such as a third party insurance company, we will disclose your personal information to that non-affiliate. [We do not
control their subsequent use of information, and suggest you refer to their privacy notices.]

Sharing practices


How often does Mark E. Gualano, LLC notify me about their practices? We must notify you about our sharing practices when you request a transaction.


How does Mark E. Gualano, LLC protect my personal information? To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal and state law. These measures include computer, file, and building safeguards.


How does Mark E. Gualano, LLC collect my personal information? We collect your personal information, for example, when you request insurance-related services or provide such information to us. We also collect your personal information from others, such as the real estate agent or lender involved in your transaction, credit reporting agencies, affiliates or other companies.


What sharing can I limit? Although federal and state law give you the right to limit sharing (e.g., opt out) in certain instances, we do not share your personal information in those instances.


Contact Us:   If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact us at: Mark E. Gualano, LLC, 701Chestnut St., Vestavia Hills, AL 35216